EMDESK.com uses cookies to ensure the best experience with our website. By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Data Privacy Statement

The privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data and Customer Data is important to EMDESK and we take this very seriously. We need to use personal data only to the extent that allows us to provide seamless operation of EMDESK and that we are fulfilling our services to you as agreed.

EMDESK has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our company commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information practices of the EMDESK software and our website www.emdesk.com, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared.

Our Privacy Practices are in accordance with the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG) and the German Act for Telemedia Services (Telemediengesetz - TMG)).

Company and contact information

Through this website, the EMDESK GmbH provides information on its products and offers the access and purchase of EMDESK. The web site www.emdesk.com is hosted on a web server in Germany. The EMDESK software is hosted professionally at a data processing centre located in Germany.

This is the web site of EMDESK GmbH. Our postal address is Peterstrasse 5, D-99094 Erfurt, Germany. We can be reached via e-mail at contact [ a ] emdesk.com.

Collection of personal information: Data from EMDESK users

EMDESK is accessible through a registration process only. If you request to use the service provided by the EMDESK, the service requires certain information on your personal, organisation and project data to fulfil your request and to process the transaction. We may gather and process information about you in the following categories for fulfilling the service:

  1. Identification data and profile information (username, name, address, telephone, email address etc.);
  2. Project related information and content provided by you and users authorized;
  3. Electronic identification data (cookies, etc.).

We cannot verify whether this data is correct and you may decide whether you would like give us further information. We are required to store this data for as long as your account is active.

Where possible, certain data such as passwords is hashed for extra protection (i.e., encrypted without a decryption option), which means that no one here at EMDESK is able to view this data.

60 days after you terminate your account and any related issues have been resolved, we irreversibly delete all of your data stored in our system. You may request immediate deletion of personal data at any time. However, like any other business, we are obligated by law to retain Customer Data within our accounting system for ten years for the tax office. This data can be accessed by the administrators, technical support team and accountants.

For no other purpose than to monitor the application and servers operation, track errors and ensure there is no unauthorized access, we store and process log files, temporary data on selected actions incl. who did what when.

EMDESK Web Traffic and User Behaviour Analysis

In order to improve EMDESK, we use a self-hosted open-source solution for analyzing user behaviour statistics. EMDESK is not connected to external third party solution for web traffic analysis, like Google Analytics. 

We extract information about transactions in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information to aggregate data anonymously for purpose. There is no automatic recognition of information regarding personal information, e.g. e-mail address or name for users subscribing to the EMDESK. Yet anonymous aggregate information may be collected including IP address, domain names, page visits and access, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of web browser of visitors to EMDESK.

For this we use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your computer and that permit analysis of your website use. The information generated by the cookies is exclusively stored on our server in Germany.

Collection of personal information: Data from visitors of www.emdesk.com

You can visit the EMDESK web site without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. 

You may choose to give us personal information. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, online contact form or mailing list subscription, and information volunteered by the visitors consciously, e.g. by email and online form request or survey information, such as name and address, telephone number, fax number and content.

If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect and execute your request.

On www.emdesk.com, we collect and process anonymous and non-identifiable aggregate information on your web site visit for analyzing trends and statistics and to help us to provide better customer service. For visitors of our web site, there is no automatic information collection regarding the IP address, e-mail address or name. Anonymous aggregate information may be collected about domain names, page visits and access, files downloaded, search engine used, operating system, and type of web browser of visitors of EMDESK web site. We do not store the visitor’s IP address.

Use and sharing of Personal data collected

Our exclusive purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with the service of EMDESK e.g. to allow the service to identify the user during the access and to customize the content and layout of EMDESK.

The personal information you provide on the EMDESK web site or EMDESK software may also be to fulfil your general and support requests, and are used for EMDESK’s own marketing purposes e.g. mailings. If you do not want us to use your personal information for EMDESK’s own marketing purposes, please inform us and we will respect your wishes.

EMDESK does NOT share, sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal, project and/or traffic data or communications content to any third party, unless it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities.

Use of Cookies and Web bugs

To assure a smooth and secure use of EMDESK, we do use Cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that during the use of EMDESK may be stored on your computer's hard drive in order to help the EMDESK web application to recognize you or your or preferences. EMDESK's cookies may contain identifying information.

You may choose to disable Cookies in your web browser. Please bear in mind that some personalized EMDESK services may not be available if you choose to disable Cookies.

Customers' right to access, have corrected or deleted from us maintain information

Upon request we provide you with all information that we maintain about you. You can access, have corrected or deleted this information by e-mail us at the above address. Before EMDESK is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

Security measures

We intend to protect your personal and the project information and to maintain its quality. EMDESK has implemented numerous security features to prevent the unauthorized release or access to personal and other Customer Data. When we transfer and receive sensitive information, we redirect visitors or users to a secure server and encrypt transferred data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our service.

Importantly, strict technical and legal security features govern access to Customer Data. Only upon customer's request, authorized employees are legally allowed to retrieve requested information of the customer’s personal data.

Please be advised, that EMDESK is not responsible for the security of information transmitted via the Internet (e.g. electronic mail services).

Changes to this Policy

EMDESK may change this policy from time to time or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. We recommend that you re-visit this policy from time to time to learn of any changes to this policy. A note will be posted on this site for 30 days whenever this privacy is changed in material way.

External Links

This site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other sites.